Ramona-Nicole Mănescu

Professional background

July 2009 - present - second term of office as Member of European Parliament
• Coordinator, the ALDE Group in the Committee on Regional Development.
• Member of the Committee on Culture and Education.
• Member of the Committee on Social Affairs and Employment.
• Member of the European Parliament Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula.
• Member of the Delegation for relations with Japan.
• Vice-President of the Urban Intergroup in the European Parliament.
• Vice-President of the Youth Intergroup in the European Parliament.

December 2007 - June 2009 - first term of office as Member of the European Parliament
• Member of the Committee on Regional Development.
• Member of the Committee for Culture and Education.

October 2008
• " The MEP of 2008 in the category Education and Culture " , awarded by "The Parliament Magazine " .

May 2005 - December 2007
• Vice-President in rank of Under- Secretary of State - National Youth Authority.

September 2000 – May 1, 2005
• Bucharest Bar, " Ramona Nicole Mănescu " Law Firm

January 2002 - December 2004
• Parliamentary Expert, Chamber of Deputies - Parliament of Romania

EDUCATION AND TRAINING
January -December 2006
• Postgraduate specialization courses, Romanian Diplomatic Institute, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

September 2004 - July 2006
• Postgraduate academic studies , International Relations and European Integration - National School of Political and Administrative Studies Bucharest

March 2006 - June 2006
• Postgraduate training courses , the National Intelligence Academy - Higher College of National Security

January 2005 - July 2005
• Postgraduate training courses , National University of Defense - National Defence College

1999
• Bachelor’s degree in Law – dissertation on “Interpretation of International Treaties "
Faculty of Law , University of Bucharest

Personal skills and competences
• Mother tongue: Romanian
• Other languages: English, French, Italian

POLITICAL ACTIVITY
• As of February 1990, Member of National Liberal Party - PNL;
• 1996-1997, President of the National Liberal Youth(TNL) Organization, District 6;
• 1996 – 2004, Member of the PNL Foreign Relations Department ;
• 2001 – 2002, International Officer of TNL;
• 2002 – 2005, Vice - President of TNL;
• Rapporteur of the Foreign Affairs Committee of National Representatives Delegation of PNL;
• Member of the Executive Committee of PNL, District 6 ;
• 2003 – 2005,Vice - President of IFLRY - International Federation of Liberal Youth ;
• November 2012, Vice – President ALDE Party ;